ANS2021 Online Series

ACAN Alumni Symposia
Thursday, 29 April 2021 - 
9:00am AEST

Jenny Gunnersen (Australia) 
New insights into mechanisms of excitatory synapse development 

Tommas Ellender (UK)
Embryonic neural progenitor pools and the generation of fine-scale neural circuits

Thomas Marissal (France)
Parvalbumin interneurons: the missing link between the micro and macroscopic alterations related to neurodevelopmental disorders?  

Click here for speaker bios

Zoom meeting: https:/uqz.zoom.us/j/ 81113455934 

EMCR Webinar
Tuesday, 13 April 2021 - 12 pm AEST

Hosts: Dr Adi Tarigoppula (University of Melbourne) and Dr Luan Luu (Macquarie University)

Speakers:
Dr Shelley L. Forrest
Macquarie University, Astroglial proteins are altered in frontotemporal tauopathies.

Dr Haruna Suzuki-Kerr
University of Auckland, Evaluating sheep as a large animal model in auditory neuroscience through characterization of sheep cochlea.

Dr Rocio Finol-Urdaneta
University of Wollongong, Novel ASIC1-active lead identification using high-throughput automated patch clamp.

Zoom meeting ID:  890 9234 4689
Password: 562370


ADNF Symposium V
Thursday, 25 February 2021 9:00 - 11:00am AEST 

Song-Hai Shi (China) - Assembly of the neocortex

Lynette Lim (Belgium)
Shared and Unique Developmental Trajectories of Cortical Inhibitory Neurons

Alfredo Molina (UK)
Tuneable progenitor cells to build the cerebral cortex

Tomasz Nowakowski (USA)
Charting the molecular 'protomap' of the human cerebral cortex using single cell genomics

Webinar recording: Not yet available

ACAN Alumni Symposia
22 February 2021 - 4:00-5:30pm AEDT

James Daniel, Max Planck Institute of Experimental Medicine, Göttingen
Seeing dopamine by the light of AndromeDA - Using optical nanosensors to image dopamine release with high resolution

Lee Fletcher, Trustee, Biodiversity and Environmental Education Society
Determining what a neuron ACAN and can’t do.

Wendy Imlach, Monash University
Targeting changes in spinal signalling to treat chronic pain.

Louise Parr-Brownlie, University of Otago
Stimulating the brain to recover movements

Click here for speaker bios.

Webinar recording: https://vimeo.com/519344959

ANS EMCR Webinar
16 February 2021 - 12pm AEDT

Join us for the first webinar series of 2021! 

Dr Daniel Joyce, University of Nevada
Circadian visual sensitivity

Dr Robin Broersen, Australian National University
Binocular integration in the superior colliculus

Dr Natalie Groves, University of Queensland
Bruton’s Tyrosine Kinase (BTK) regulates inflammasome activation and neuropathology in Parkinson’s disease

Webinar recording: Not yet available


 

ANS2020 Online Series

 Sponsored by:

illumina full logo CMYK Black

 

Illumina Survey


 

Past webinars:

  • 2nd June 2020 (12pm Australian EST) : ANS EMCR Webinar
  • Host: Rebecca San Gil, Queensland Brain Institute, University of Queensland, Brisbane, QLD
  • Speakers:
    • Dr Joanna Yau – Postdoctoral Research Associate, University of New South Wales. The role of basolateral amygdala parvalbumin neurons in aversive prediction error.
    • Mr Paul Marshall – Senior PhD Candidate, Queensland Brain Institute, University of Queensland. Dynamic regulation of Z-DNA in the mouse prefrontal cortex is required for fear extinction.
    • Dr Iris Wang – Assistant Professor, Shanghai Tech University. New Approaches to Study Axon Injury and Degeneration in Central Nervous System
  • Webinar recording: 
  • https://vimeo.com/432325752


  • 15th June 2020 (12-1:30pm Australian EST): New insights into the nature of pain mechanisms and potential clinical and translational advances
  • Chair: Andrew Gundlach
  • Greg Neely
  • Nicholas Veldhuis
  • Irina Vetter

  •  13th July 2020 (11:55am - 1:30pm AEST):  Brain injury in vulnerable populations
  • Chair: Sandy Shultz
  • Paul Van Donkelaar & Karen Mason: Exploring Incidence, Consequences, and Supports for Women Survivors of Traumatic Brain Injury in Intimate Partner Violence
  • Stuart McDonald: Diagnostic and recovery biomarkers for mild TBI: New insights from athletes and rodents
  • Melinda Fitzgerald: Predicting poor outcomes following mild traumatic brain injury

  •  3rd August 2020 (12pm Australian EST): ANS EMCR Webinar
  • Host: Juliette Cheyne, Centre for Brain Research, University of Auckland, Auckland, NZ
  • Speakers: 
    • Dr Eduardo Albornoz Balmaceda, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, University of Queensland, Peripheral immune contributions to neuroinflammation
    • Mr Simon Maksour, PhD Candidate, Illawarra Health and Medical Research Institute, University of Wollongong, Expression profiling REST and RCOR genes in neurogenesis using 2D and 3D human pluripotent stem cell models
    • Dr Yukti Vyas, Postdoctoral Research Fellow,​ University of Auckland, Influence of maternal high zinc diet on the development of Autism-associated behavioural and synaptic deficits in Shank3-knockout mice
    • Zhi Yi Ong, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, University of New South Wales, Hindbrain noradrenergic circuits in food intake control
  • Webinar recording: 
  • https://vimeo.com/user110880990/review/454266468/e33785f307


  • 10th August 2020 (2pm Australian EST): Perth LOC Symposium
  • Co-Chairs: Dr Nathalie Dehoerter and Dr Virginie Lam
  • Speakers:
    • Prof Zoltán Molnár, University of Oxford
    • Prof Orly Reiner, Weizmann Institute of Science
    • Dr Saskia Freytag, Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research, University of Western Australia (WA)
    • Dr Julian Heng, Curtin University (WA)
  • Webinar recording: 
  • https://vimeo.com/user110880990/review/447720971/44db7b4b7b


  • 14th September 2020 (12-1:30pm Australian EST): Digital Approaches to Neuroscience Education
  • Co-Chairs: Alison Canty and Kristin Hillman
  • Speakers:
    • Prof Charles Watson, University of New South Wales and the University of Queensland
    • A/Prof Alison Canty, University of Tasmania
    • A/Prof Lyndsey Collins-Praino, University of Adelaide
    • Professor Ramesh Rajan, Monash University
  • Webinar recording:
  • https://vimeo.com/user110880990/review/459988144/19fc3c7e73

 


12th October 2020 (12-1:30pm Australian AEST): Molecular insights into neuropsychiatric disorders

  • Chair: Kai Sempert
  • Speakers:
    • Cecilia Flores - Drugs of abuse in adolescence target the Netrin-1/DCC system to disrupt prefrontal cortex development
    • Helen Cooper - Understanding the role of actin-related autism genes in cortical development
    • Nathalie Dehorter - Overcoming the Cognitive and Motor Deficits in the Cntnap2 Mouse Model of Autism
    • Jozef Gecz - Stop the nonsense: Nonsense-mediated mRNA decay as a cellular ‘mRNA policeman’ and a fundamental regulator of brain development and function

  


19th October 2020 (12pm Australian EST): ANS EMCR Webinar

  • Host: Brenton Hordacre, University of South Australia, Adelaide, SA
  • Speakers:
    • 12.05pm - Dr Cherry Mao, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health, Modelling of SCN2A encephalopathies using human stem cell-derived neurons
    • 12.20pm - Sarah Broome, PhD Candidate, University of Technology Sydney, Targeting neuroinflammation in Parkinson’s disease
    • 12.30pm - Dr Stephanie Rayner, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Macquarie University, Rapid, unbiased identification of protein inclusion components from patient post-mortem brain tissue using Biotinylation by Antibody Recognition (BAR)
    • 12.45pm - Jessica Moretti, PhD Candidate, Perron Institute for Neurological and Translational Sciences, Concurrent LI-rTMS induces changes in c-fos expression but not behavioural effects during a progressive ratio task with adult ephrin-A2A5-/- mice


9th November 2020 (12-1:30pm Australian EDST): Rethinking energy balance: Neural circuits, peptides and mechanisms

  • Chair: Zhi Yi Ong
  • Speakers:
    • Amber L Alhadeff - Gut signaling engages coordinated homeostatic and reward circuitry
    • Chi Kin (Kenny) Ip - Transcriptomic profiling of NPYergic neurons in the central amygdala under chronic stress induced obesity
    • Garron Dodd - Intranasal Targeting Hypothalamic PTP1B and TCPTP Reinstates Leptin and Insulin Sensitivity and Promotes Weight Loss in Obesity
    • Sarah H Lockie - Targeting central feeding circuits to improve outcomes in cancer cachexia
  • Webinar Recording: 
  • https://vimeo.com/477894159

7th December 2020 (12pm Australian EST): ANS EMCR Webinar

  • Chair: Luke McAlary, Illawarra Health and Medical Research Institute (IHMRI), University of Wollongong, NSW
  • Speakers:
  • Dr Ong Lin Kooi, The impact of cortical stroke beyond motor outcomes: A spatiotemporal analysis of neuronal death, gliosis, accumulation of amyloid-β as well as cognition.
  • Dr Anurag Singh, Tumour necrosis factor: a mediator of metaplasticity in healthy and diseased hippocampus
  • Dr Gilles Vanwalleghem, Shining a light on the enteric nervous system.
  • Bhedita Seewoo, Changes in the white matter microstructure of young male Sprague Dawley rats following chronic restraint stress and following low-intensity rTMS: a diffusion MRI study.
  • Nishita Bhembre, Synaptic compensation following oligomeric Aβ induced-dendritic spine loss. 

 

9th December 2020  (10-5:30pm Australian EDST): ANS2020 Conference & AGM Program

Click here for a PDF version of the Program

  • Chair: Professor Cliff Abraham
  • Speakers:

10:00‐10:15am: Prof Cliff Abraham and A/Prof Kaylene Young

ANS President and Conference Executive Chair Welcome Delegates

 

10:15‐10:45am: Chair – Dr Hamid Sohrabi (ANS Regional Representative for WA)

Dr Robyn Brown ‐ 2020 A.W Campbell Award Lecture

Title ‘Why do we overeat? Unravelling the neural mechanisms underlying

maladaptive eating behaviour’

 

10:45‐11:15am: Chair – Dr Kristin Hillman (ANS Regional Representative for NZ)

Prof Kay Double ‐ 2020 Nina Kondelos Plenary Lecture

Title: Hiding in plain sight – what does a new pathology mean for Parkinson’s disease

aetiology?

 

11:15‐12:15pm: Chair – Dr Ann‐Maree Vallence (Chair of ANS2020 Perth LOC)

Prof Kate Drummond – ANS2020 Eccles Plenary Lecture

Title: Quality of Life in Brain Tumour Patients ‐ Do we understand it and what can we

do about it?

 

12:15‐12:45pm: Lunch break / Break‐out chats

12:45‐1:15pm: Chair – A/Prof Alison Canty (ANS Regional Representative for Tasmania)

Dr Philip Ryan – 2019 A.W Campbell Award Lecture

Title: The neurocircuitry of fluid satiation

 

1:15‐1:45pm: Chair – Dr Nathalie Dehorter (ANS Regional Representative for ACT)

Prof Erica Fletcher – 2019 Nina Kondelos Plenary Lecture

Title: The role of microglia in regulating retinal homeostasis

 

1:45‐2:30pm: Chair – Mr Amr Abdeen (ANS Student Representative)

PhD student 3‐minute thesis finalists 

1) Indra Choudhury, Griffith University

2) Andres Vidal‐Itriago, Macquarie University

3) Megan Bakeberg, University of Western Australia & Perron Institute

4) Anastazja Gorecki, University of Western Australia & Perron Institute

5) Sophie Mathiesen, University of Otago

6) Jessica Madden, University of Newcastle

7) Sarah Thomas Broome, University of Technology Sydney

8) Nia Lopez, University of Newcastle

9) Jessica Moretti, University of Western Australia & Perron Institute

10) Leanne Jiang, University of Western Australia & Perron Institute

 

2:30‐3:00pm: Tea break

3:00‐5:00pm: Chair ‐ Prof Thomas Fath (ANS Secretary)

 

ANS Annual General Meeting

Announcement of ANS Award recipients

Announcement of 3MT competition winners

 

A/Prof Jess Nithianantharajah and Dr Tobias Merson

Looking Forward to ANS2021 in Melbourne

 

Prof Peter Schofield

ANS President’s Closing Remarks

Brain Function ARC and name underChen InstituteAPAC