ADNF Symposium VIII Webinar

POSTPONED - new date to be advised

Log into the members area for Zoom details

Jess Nithianantharajah (Australia)
Moslecular Components of Flexible Behaviour

Robin Vigouroux (France)
Evolution of Binocular Vision

Click here for flyer

ADNF Symposium IX
Thursday, 24 June 2021 
9am AEST 

Log into the members area for Zoom details

Juliette Godin (France)
Pleiotropic activites of the (atypical?) Kinesin KIF21B during cirtical development

Simon Hippenmeyer (Austria)
Neural Stem Cell Lineage Progression in Developing Cerebral Cortex

Ruth Arkell (Australia) 
Modelling the complex inheritance pattern of Holoprosencephaly using mouse Experimental Genetics

Lachlan Harris (Australia)
Distinct transcriptional programs regulate Neural Stem Activation

Click here for flyer

ANS2021 Online Symposium
Tuesday, 22 June 2021 
12:00pm-1:30pm AEST

Log into the members area for Zoom details

Angela Laird (Macquarie University Centre for MND Research)
Using zebrafish to explore treatments for neurodegenerative movement disorders

Karissa Barthelson (The University of Adelaide)
Dissecting the early cellular stresses underlying familial Alzheimer's disease using zebrafish as a model organism using zebrafish as a model organism

Louise O'Keefe (The University of Adelaide and SAHMRI)
Drosophila models for Neurodegenerative Disease

Click here for flyer

ANS EMCR Webinar - Featuring ACAN Alumni
Tuesday, 15 June 2021 
3pm AEST / 1pm WA / 5pm NZ

Log into the members area for Zoom details

Dr Chris Roome, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology
Exploring dendritic integration in awake mice using simultaneous voltage and calcium imaging and electrophysiology

Dr Agnieszka Zbela, 
University of Tasmania
Shining light on TRK: Optogenetic control of BDNF/TrkB signalling

Dr Malinda Tantirigama, 
Charite Universitatsmedizin Berlin
Three-photon imaging in the deep cortical layer 6

Click here for flyer

ADNF Symposium VIII
Thursday, 27 May 2021
9:00am AEST

Log into the members area for Zoom details

Sean Millard, Queensland Brain Institute

Patricia Jusuf, The University of Melbourne 
Visual vertebrate pipeline for assessing novel human GWAS gene candidates

Victor Borrell, CSIC Alicante Spain
Genetic evolution of cerebral cortex size determinants

Louise Cheng, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre

ANS2021 Online Symposium
Monday, 24 May 2021 
1-2:30pm AEST

Log into the members area for Zoom details

Roger Marek, ARC DECRA Fellow, Sah Laboratory, Queensland Brain Institute
Prefrontal Circuits to Regulate Fear Extinction

Carlie Cullen, Head of the Glia in Cognition Lab, Menzies Institute for Medical Research
Does myelin remodelling facilitate learning? 

Marius Rosier, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Palmer Laboratory, Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health
Biophysical properties of engram cells during learning

ADNF Symposium VII
Thursday, 29 April 2021 - 9:00am AEST

Log into the members area for registration details.

Jenny Gunnersen (Australia) 
New insights into mechanisms of excitatory synapse development 

Tommas Ellender (UK)
Embryonic neural progenitor pools and the generation of fine-scale neural circuits

Thomas Marissal (France)
Parvalbumin interneurons: the missing link between the micro and macroscopic alterations related to neurodevelopmental disorders? 

Click here for speaker bios

EMCR Webinar
Tuesday 13 April 2021 - 12 pm AEST

Hosts: Dr Adi Tarigoppula (University of Melbourne) and Dr Luan Luu (Macquarie University)

Speakers:
Dr Shelley L. Forrest, Macquarie University
Astroglial proteins are altered in frontotemporal tauopathies.

Dr Haruna Suzuki-Kerr, University of Auckland
Evaluating sheep as a large animal model in auditory neuroscience through characterization of sheep cochlea.

Dr Rocio Finol-Urdaneta, University of Wollongong
Novel ASIC1-active lead identification using high-throughput automated patch clamp.

Log into the members area for Zoom details

ANS EMCR Webinar
16 February 2021 - 12pm AEDT

Join us for the first webinar series of 2021! Log into the members area for registration details

Dr Daniel Joyce, University of Nevada
Circadian visual sensitivity

Dr Robin Broersen, Australian National University
Binocular integration in the superior colliculus

Dr Natalie Groves, University of Queensland
Bruton’s Tyrosine Kinase (BTK) regulates inflammasome activation and neuropathology in Parkinson’s disease

ACAN Alumni Symposia
22 February 2021 - 4:00-5:30pm AEDT

Log into the members area for registration details.


James Daniel, 
Max Planck Institute of Experimental Medicine, Göttingen
Seeing dopamine by the light of AndromeDA - Using optical nanosensors to image dopamine release with high resolution

Lee Fletcher, Trustee, Biodiversity and Environmental Education Society
Determining what a neuron ACAN and can’t do.

Wendy Imlach, Monash University
Targeting changes in spinal signalling to treat chronic pain.

Louise Parr-Brownlie, University of Otago
Stimulating the brain to recover movements

Click here for speaker bios.

 


ANS 2020 Online Series was sponsored by:

illumina full logo CMYK Black

Download a printable timetable of the ANS2020 Online Series of webinars. 


Past webinars:

2nd June 2020 (12pm Australian EST) : ANS EMCR Webinar

  • Host: Rebecca San Gil, Queensland Brain Institute, University of Queensland, Brisbane, QLD
  • Speakers:
    • Dr Joanna Yau – Postdoctoral Research Associate, University of New South Wales. The role of basolateral amygdala parvalbumin neurons in aversive prediction error.
    • Mr Paul Marshall – Senior PhD Candidate, Queensland Brain Institute, University of Queensland. Dynamic regulation of Z-DNA in the mouse prefrontal cortex is required for fear extinction.
    • Dr Iris Wang – Assistant Professor, Shanghai Tech University. New Approaches to Study Axon Injury and Degeneration in Central Nervous System

15th June 2020 (12-1:30pm Australian EST): New insights into the nature of pain mechanisms and potential clinical and translational advances

Chair: Andrew Gundlach

  • Greg Neely
  • Nicholas Veldhuis
  • Irina Vetter

 13th July 2020 (11:55am - 1:30pm AEST):  Brain injury in vulnerable populations

Chair: Sandy Shultz

  • Paul Van Donkelaar & Karen Mason: Exploring Incidence, Consequences, and Supports for Women Survivors of Traumatic Brain Injury in Intimate Partner Violence
  • Stuart McDonald: Diagnostic and recovery biomarkers for mild TBI: New insights from athletes and rodents
  • Melinda Fitzgerald: Predicting poor outcomes following mild traumatic brain injury

 3rd August 2020 (12pm Australian EST): ANS EMCR Webinar

  • Host: Juliette Cheyne, Centre for Brain Research, University of Auckland, Auckland, NZ
  • Speakers:
    • Dr Eduardo Albornoz Balmaceda, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, University of Queensland, Peripheral immune contributions to neuroinflammation
    • Mr Simon Maksour, PhD Candidate, Illawarra Health and Medical Research Institute, University of Wollongong, Expression profiling REST and RCOR genes in neurogenesis using 2D and 3D human pluripotent stem cell models
    • Dr Yukti Vyas, Postdoctoral Research Fellow,​ University of Auckland, Influence of maternal high zinc diet on the development of Autism-associated behavioural and synaptic deficits in Shank3-knockout mice
    • Zhi Yi Ong, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, University of New South Wales, Hindbrain noradrenergic circuits in food intake control        

10th August 2020 (2pm Australian EST): Perth LOC Symposium

  • Co-Chairs: Dr Nathalie Dehoerter and Dr Virginie Lam
  • Speakers:
    • Prof Zoltán Molnár, University of Oxford
    • Prof Orly Reiner, Weizmann Institute of Science
    • Dr Saskia Freytag, Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research, University of Western Australia (WA)
    • Dr Julian Heng, Curtin University (WA)

14th September 2020 (12-1:30pm Australian EST): Digital approaches to neuroscience education

  • Co-Chairs: Alison Canty and Kristin Hillman
  • Speakers:
    • Prof Charles Watson, University of New South Wales and the University of Queensland
    • A/Prof Alison Canty, University of Tasmania
    • A/Prof Lyndsey Collins-Praino, University of Adelaide
    • Professor Ramesh Rajan, Monash University 

12th October 2020 (12-1:30pm Australian AEST): Molecular insights into neuropsychiatric disorders

  • Chair: Kai Sempert
  • Speakers:
    • Cecilia Flores - Drugs of abuse in adolescence target the Netrin-1/DCC system to disrupt prefrontal cortex development
    • Helen Cooper - Understanding the role of actin-related autism genes in cortical development
    • Nathalie Dehorter - Overcoming the Cognitive and Motor Deficits in the Cntnap2 Mouse Model of Autism
    • Jozef Gecz - Stop the nonsense: Nonsense-mediated mRNA decay as a cellular ‘mRNA policeman’ and a fundamental regulator of brain development and function 

19th October 2020 (12pm Australian EST): ANS EMCR Webinar

  • Host: Brenton Hordacre, University of South Australia, Adelaide, SA
  • Speakers:
    • 12.05pm - Dr Cherry Mao, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health, Modelling of SCN2A encephalopathies using human stem cell-derived neurons
    • 12.20pm - Sarah Broome, PhD Candidate, University of Technology Sydney, Targeting neuroinflammation in Parkinson’s disease
    • 12.30pm - Dr Stephanie Rayner, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Macquarie University, Rapid, unbiased identification of protein inclusion components from patient post-mortem brain tissue using Biotinylation by Antibody Recognition (BAR)
    • 12.45pm - Jessica Moretti, PhD Candidate, Perron Institute for Neurological and Translational Sciences, Concurrent LI-rTMS induces changes in c-fos expression but not behavioural effects during a progressive ratio task with adult ephrin-A2A5-/- mice

 


9th November 2020 (12-1:30pm Australian EDST): Rethinking energy balance: Neural circuits, peptides and mechanisms

  • Chair: Zhi Yi Ong
  • Speakers:
    • Amber L Alhadeff - Gut signaling engages coordinated homeostatic and reward circuitry
    • Chi Kin (Kenny) Ip - Transcriptomic profiling of NPYergic neurons in the central amygdala under chronic stress induced obesity
    • Garron Dodd - Intranasal Targeting Hypothalamic PTP1B and TCPTP Reinstates Leptin and Insulin Sensitivity and Promotes Weight Loss in Obesity
    • Sarah H Lockie - Targeting central feeding circuits to improve outcomes in cancer cachexia

 7th December 2020 (12pm Australian EST): ANS EMCR Webinar

  • Chair: Luke McAlary, Illawarra Health and Medical Research Institute (IHMRI), University of Wollongong, NSW
  • Speakers:
  • Dr Ong Lin Kooi, The impact of cortical stroke beyond motor outcomes: A spatiotemporal analysis of neuronal death, gliosis, accumulation of amyloid-β as well as cognition.

  • Dr Anurag Singh, Tumour necrosis factor: a mediator of metaplasticity in healthy and diseased hippocampus

  • Dr Gilles Vanwalleghem, Shining a light on the enteric nervous system.

  • Bhedita Seewoo, Changes in the white matter microstructure of young male Sprague Dawley rats following chronic restraint stress and following low-intensity rTMS: a diffusion MRI study.

  • Nishita Bhembre, Synaptic compensation following oligomeric Aβ induced-dendritic spine loss.


 9th December 2020 (10-5:30pm Australian EDST):  ANS2020 Online Conference and AGM PROGRAM

 10:00‐10:15am: Prof Cliff Abraham and A/Prof Kaylene Young

ANS President and Conference Executive Chair Welcome Delegates

 10:15‐10:45am: Chair – Dr Hamid Sohrabi (ANS Regional Representative for WA)

Dr Robyn Brown ‐ 2020 A.W Campbell Award Lecture

Title ‘Why do we overeat? Unravelling the neural mechanisms underlying

maladaptive eating behaviour’

 10:45‐11:15am: Chair – Dr Kristin Hillman (ANS Regional Representative for NZ)

Prof Kay Double ‐ 2020 Nina Kondelos Plenary Lecture

Title: Hiding in plain sight – what does a new pathology mean for Parkinson’s disease

aetiology?

 11:15‐12:15pm: Chair – Dr Ann‐Maree Vallence (Chair of ANS2020 Perth LOC)

Prof Kate Drummond – ANS2020 Eccles Plenary Lecture

Title: Quality of Life in Brain Tumour Patients ‐ Do we understand it and what can we

do about it?

 12:15‐12:45pm: Lunch break / Break‐out chats

 12:45‐1:15pm: Chair – A/Prof Alison Canty (ANS Regional Representative for Tasmania)

Dr Philip Ryan – 2019 A.W Campbell Award Lecture

Title: The neurocircuitry of fluid satiation

 1:15‐1:45pm: Chair – Dr Nathalie Dehorter (ANS Regional Representative for ACT)

Prof Erica Fletcher – 2019 Nina Kondelos Plenary Lecture

Title: The role of microglia in regulating retinal homeostasis

 1:45‐2:30pm: Chair – Mr Amr Abdeen (ANS Student Representative)

PhD student 3‐minute thesis finalists x 10 Speakers (TBC)

2:30‐3:00pm: Tea break

 3:00‐5:00pm: Chair ‐ Prof Thomas Fath (ANS Secretary)

 ANS Annual General Meeting

Announcement of ANS Award recipients

Announcement of 3MT competition winners

 A/Prof Jess Nithianantharajah and Dr Tobias Merson

Looking Forward to ANS2021 in Melbourne

 Prof Peter Schofield

ANS President’s Closing Remarks

ABCAM LOGO 443C JPGBrain Function ARC and name underChen InstituteAPAC