Conference Program

Day 1 - Monday 3 December

12:00pm - 07:00pm REGISTRATION DESK OPEN  
Foyer  
01:00pm - 04:30pm IMAGING WORKSHOP 
Meeting Room M1&2
05:00pm - 05:15pm OPENING OF CONFERENCE  
Great Hall 1+2  
05:15pm - 06:30pm PLENARY 1
What has genetics taught us about mechanisms of Alzheimer’s disease pathogenesis?  – Professor Alison Goate, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

Great Hall 1+2
06:30pm - 08:30pm WELCOME MIXER 
Great Hall 3+4  

 

Day 2 - Tuesday 4 December 

07:30am - 06:00pm REGISTRATION DESK OPEN 
Foyer
08:30am - 09:30am PLENARY 2: Are neurons really the most important in neurodegenerative diseases? – Professor Glenda Halliday, Sydney Medical School
Great Hall 1+2
09:30am - 10:00am MORNING TEA, EXHIBITION AND POSTER DISPLAY 
Great Hall 3+4
10:00am - 12:00pm SYMPOSIUM SESSIONS
Great Hall 1+2 Meeting Room P1 Meeting Room P2 
Mapping the neural circuitry of ingestive behaviours using
a genetic approach
Neuroinflammation in Neurodegenerative Diseases Computational Psychiatry
  Chair: Michael McKinley, Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health Chair: Estella Newcombe & Rodrigo Medeiros, University of Queensland Chair: Marta Garrido, Queensland Brain Institute
  Phillip J Ryan, Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health
Denovan Begg, UNSW Sydney
Aneta Stefanidis, Monash University
Joel Geerling, University of Iowa
Alison M Goate, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
Mike Dragunow, University of Auckland
Shane Liddelow, New York University Neuroscience Institute
Judith Camats-Perna, University of Queensland
Luca Cocchi, Queensland Institute of Medical Research
Ilvana Dzafic, Queensland Brain Institute
Daniel Bennett, Princeton University
Michael Breakspear, Queensland Institute of Medical Research
Meeting Room P3&4  Meeting Room M1 Meeting Room M2 
Beyond dopamine: Targeting alternative pathological hallmarks
for the treatment of Parkinson's disease
Exploring neuronal function through advanced imaging techniques The emerging neuronal RNA regulatory mechanisms in health and disease
Chair: Asheeta Prasad, UNSW Sydney Chair: Bruce Mockett, University
of Otago
Chair: Victor Anggono, The University of Queensland
Kay Double, University of Sydney
Trent Woodruff, University
of Queensland

Richard Gordon, University
of Queensland

Lyndsey Collins-Praino, Anatomy and Pathology
Fred A. Meunier, Queensland Brain Institute
Laura F. Gumy, University of Otago
Ruth M. Empson, University of Otago
Danilo LaTerra, Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health
Murray J Cairns, The University of Newcastle
Guy Barry, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute
Guo-Li Ming,University of Pennsylvania
Jocelyn Widagdo, Queensland Brain Institute
12.00pm - 1.45pm LUNCH, EXHIBITION AND POSTER DISPLAY
Even numbers stand by posters
Great Hall 3+4
12:30pm - 01:45pm BRAIN BEE FINAL 
Great Hall 1+2
01:45pm - 03:45pm SYMPOSIUM SESSIONS
Great Hall 1+2 Meeting Room P1 Meeting Room P2 
Genetically-encoded calcium imaging techniques for
interrogating neural circuits in vivo
The neural basis of decision
making in a changing environment
Wiring the brain for function
Chairs: Gavan P. McNally, UNSW &
Helen Nasser, Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health
Chair: Marcello Rosa, 
Monash University
Chairs: Annalisa Paolino & Timothy Edwards, Queensland Brain Institute
Philip Jean-Richard-dit-Bressel, 
University of New South Wales

Malinda Tantirigama, Australia
National University

Lucy M PalmerFlorey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health
Su Young Han, University of Otago
Keiji Tanaka, RIKEN Center for Brain Science
Jason MattingleyQueensland Brain Institute
Katerina Semendeferi, University of California in San Diego
Farshad A Mansouri, Monash University
Victor Tarabykin, Institute of Cell Biology and Neurobiology
Laura Fenlon, Queensland Brain Institute
Amanda Wood, Murdoch Children’s Research Institute
Jozef Gecz, University of Adelaide
    ORAL ABSTRACTS
Meeting Room P3&4  Meeting Room M1  Meeting Room M2
Microglia: Architects of the brain  Oral 1 - Sensory System Oral 2 - TBI and Stroke
Chair: Michele Binder, Florey Institute
of Neuroscience and Mental Health
Manuel Graeber, The University of Sydney
Jenna  Ziebell, University of Tasmania
Erica Fletcher, University of Melbourne
Trevor Owens, University of Southern Denmark
03:45pm - 04:15pm AFTERNOON TEA, EXHIBITION AND POSTER DISPLAY 
Great Hall 3+4
04:15pm - 06:00pm ORAL ABSTRACTS
  Great Hall 1+2 Meeting Room P1 Meeting Room P2
  Oral 3 - Neurodegeneration 1 Oral 4 - Glia Oral 5 - Schizophrenia
  Meeting Room P3&4 Meeting Room M1 Meeting Room M2
  Oral 6 - Development 1 Oral 7 - Synapse 1 Oral 8 - Sensory and Physiology
06:15pm - 07:15pm PLENARY 3: Eccles Plenary Lecture – Professor Neville Knuckey, University of Western Australia 
  Great Hall 1+2
07:30pm - 09:30pm EARLY CAREER RESEARCHER NETWORKING EVENT
Great Hall 3+4
07:30pm - 09:30pm ACAN NETWORKING EVENT 
Meeting Room M1&2

 

Day 3 - Wednesday 5 December 

07:30am - 06:00pm REGISTRATION DESK OPEN   
Foyer
08:30am - 09:30am PLENARY 4: Lawrie Austin Plenary - Professor Wickliffe Abraham, University of Otago
Great Hall 1+2
09:30am - 10:00am MORNING TEA, EXHIBITION AND POSTER DISPLAY 
Great Hall 3+4
10:00am - 12:00pm SYMPOSIUM SESSIONS
Great Hall 1+2 Meeting Room P1 Meeting Room P2 
Dendritic spines: From Morphology to Function Roads less travelled: recent
ideas on the cause of age-related dementia (Alzheimer's disease)
Emotional modulation of (Un) Conscious experience
Chairs: Merja Joensuu, 
Queensland Brain Institute
Fred Meunier, University of Queensland
Chair: Morgan Newman, University of Adelaide Chair: Marta Garrido, Queensland Brain Institute
Valentin Nägerl, Université de Bordeaux
Tong Wang, Queensland Brain Institute
Ramon Martinez-Marmol, Queensland Brain Institute
Pirta Hotulainen, Minerva Foundation Institute for Medical Research
Bryce Vissel, Garvan Institute of Medical Research
Jonathan Stone, University of Sydney
Michael Lardelli, University of Adelaide
Robert Richards, University of Adelaide
Jessica McFadyen, The University of Queensland
Hakwan Lau, University California Los Angeles
Bruno van Swinderen, The University of Queensland
Jakob Hohwy, Monash University
Meeting Room P3&4  Meeting Room M1 Meeting Room M2
Oligodendrocytes in health and disease Understanding protein synthesis and translational control in neurobiology and disease Sensory and motor processing in cortical circuits in vivo
Chair: Jessica Fletcher, The
University of Melbourne
Chair: Victor Anggono, Queensland Brain Institute Chairs: Malinda Tantirigama, The Australian National University & Juliette Cheyne
Shane Liddelow, New York University Neuroscience Institute
David Gonsalvez, The University of Melbourne
Kaylene Young, The University of Tasmania
Steven Petratos, Monash University
Harrison T Evans, Queensland Brain Institute
Jürgen Götz, Queensland Brain Institute
Timothy Bredy, Queensland Brain Institute
Joanna Williams, The University
of Otago
John M Bekkers, The Australian National University
Elizabeth Zavitz, Monash University
Mehdi Adibi, University of New South Wales
Ruth M Empson, University of Otago
12:00pm - 02:00pm LUNCH, EXHIBITION AND POSTER DISPLAY
Odd numbers stand by posters
Great Hall 3+4
02:00pm - 03:45pm ORAL ABSTRACTS
 Great Hall 1+2  Meeting Room P1  Meeting Room P2
 Oral 9 - Synapse 2  Oral 10 - Cognition  Oral 11 - Neurodegeneration 2
 Meeting Room P3&4
 Meeting Room M1 Meeting Room M2
   Oral 12 - Integrative Physiology  Oral 13 - Development 2  Oral 14 - Neuroimaging
03:45pm - 04:15pm AFTERNOON TEA, EXHIBITION AND POSTER DISPLAY 
Great Hall 3+4
04:15pm - 05:50pm A.W. CAMPBELL AWARD PRESENTATIONS
Neurological Complications in Cancer Survivors: Assessment strategies, Risk factors and Treatments. - Susanna Park, Brain and Mind Centre
Great Hall 1+2    
04:50pm - 05:25pm NINA KONDELOS AWARD PRESENTATION
Visual Pathways: From the Retina to the Brain - Ulrike Grünert, University of Sydney 
Great Hall 1+2   
05:45pm - 07:00pm ANS ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 
Meeting Room M1&2
07:30pm - 11:30pm CONFERENCE DINNER
Plazza Ballroom

 

Day 4 - Thursday 6 December 

8:00am - 05:00pm REGISTRATION DESK OPEN   
Foyer
09:00am - 10:00am PLENARY: ANS Plenary Lecture - Alan MacKay-Sim, Griffith University
Great Hall 1+2
10:00am - 10:30am MORNING TEA, EXHIBITION AND POSTER DISPLAY 
Great Hall 3+4
10:30am - 12:30pm SYMPOSIUM SESSIONS
Great Hall 1+2 Meeting Room P1 Meeting Room P2 
Degeneration or Regeneration, Choice After Axon Injury. New Frontiers in gene therapy for neurological disorders Auditory system: From sound transduction to hearing loss and tinnitus
Chair: Ramon Martinez-Marmol, Queensland Brain Institute Chairs: Brad Turner & Fazel Shabanpoor, Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health Chairs: Karina Needham, The University of Melbourne & Srdjan Vlajkovic, The University of Auckland
Tong Wang, Queensland Brain Institute
Anna E King, The University of Tasmania
Brent Neumann, Monash University
Tobias J Merson, Monash University
Yoshitsugu Aoki, National Center
of Neurology and Psychiatry

Sue Fletcher, Murdoch University
Mary-Louise Rogers, Flinders University
Kara Perrow, University of Wollongong
Gary D Housley, University of New South Wales
Wilhelmina Mulders, University of Western Australia
Srdjan Vlajkovic, The University of Auckland
Bryony Nayagam, The University of Melbourne
Meeting Room P3&4  Meeting Room M1 Meeting Room M2
Adaptive learning and plasticity
in the motor system
Computational neuroscience
and neuroimaging approaches
to investigate integrative brain function
Novel therapeutic approaches for modulating behavioural responses to stress and reward: Transdiagnostic implications for psychiatry
Chair: Ann-Maree Vallence, Murdoch University Chairs: Marta Garrido, Queensland Brain Institute & Gary Egan, Monash University Chair: Andrea Gogos, University of Melbourne
Li-Ann Leow, The University of Queensland
Reza Shadmehr, Johns Hopkins University
Jenny Rodger, The University of Western Australia
Siobhan Schabrun, Western Sydney University
N. Jon Shah, Monash University
James Roberts, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute
Paula Sanz-Leon, ARC Centre of Excellence for Integrative Brain Function
Phillip Ward, ARC Centre of Excellence for Integrative Brain Function
Susannah J Tye, Queensland Brain Institute
Jennifer L Cornish, Macquarie University
Adam J Walker, Deakin University
Sophie Erhardt, Karolinska Institutet
12:30pm - 02:00pm LUNCH, EXHIBITION AND POSTER DISPLAY
Great Hall 3+4
01:00pm - 02:00pm PRESENTATION OF AWARDS AND CONFERENCE CLOSE 
  Great Hall 1+2