Conference Program

Day 1 - Monday 3 December

 12:00pm - 07:00pm

  Registration Desk Open 

 Foyer
 

  Exhibition Open 

 Great Hall 3+4
 01:00pm - 04:00pm

  Imaging Workshop

 Location TBC
 05:00pm - 05:15pm

  Opening of Conference 

 05:15pm - 06:30pm

  Plenary 1: Overseas Plenary Lecture – Alison Goate

 Great Hall 1+2

 06:30pm -08:30pm

  Welcome Mixer & Exhibition 
 Great Hall 3+4        

 

Day 2 - Tuesday 4 December 

 07:30am -   06:00pm Registration Desk Open   Foyer
 

Exhibition Open

 Great Hall 3+4
 08:30am -   09:30am Plenary 2: Elspeth McLachlan Plenary – Glenda Halliday  Great Hall 1+2
 09:30am -   10:30am

Morning Tea, Exhibition and Poster Display

 Great Hall 3+4
 10:00am -   12:00pm

Symposium Sessions

 Locations TBC
 

Autonomic/Neuroendocrine systems

Chair: Michael McKinley

Clinical disorders and injury of the nervous system

Chair: Estella Newcombe & Rodrigo Medeiros

 Cognitive/learning and   behaviour

Chair: Marta Garrido

 

Mapping the neural circuitry of ingestive behaviours using a genetic approach

Phillip J Ryan
Denovan Begg
Aneta Stefanidis
Joel Geerling

Neuroinflammation in Neurodegenerative Diseases

Alison M Goate
Mike Dragunow
Shane Liddelow
Judith Camats-Perna

Computational Psychiatry

 

Phillip Corlett
Ilvana Dzafic
Daniel Bennett
Michael Breakspear

 

Motor systems

Chair: Asheeta Prasad

New techniques in Neuroscience

Chair: Bruce Mockett

Others

Chair: Victor Anggono

 

Beyond dopamine: Targeting alternative pathological hallmarks for the treatment of Parkinson's disease

Kay Double
Trent Woodruff
Richard Gordon
Lyndsey Collins-Praino

Exploring neuronal function through advanced imaging techniques

Fred A. Meunier
Laura F. Gumy
Ruth M. Empson
Andrew H. Micallef

The emerging neuronal RNA regulatory mechanisms in health and disease

Murray J Cairns
Guy Barry
Guo-Li Ming
Jocelyn Widagdo

 12:00pm -   12:30pm Lunch, Exhibition and Poster Display

 Great Hall 3+4

 12:30pm -   01:45pm Brain Bee Final  Location TBC
 01:45pm -   03:45pm Symposium Sessions 

 Locations TBC

 

New techniques in Neuroscience

Chairs: Gavan P. McNally & Helen Nasser

 Cognitive/learning and   behaviour

Chair: Marcello Rosa

Development and regeneration

Chairs: Annalisa Paolino
Timothy Edwards

Genetically-encoded calcium imaging techniques for interrogating neural circuits in vivo


Philip J-Richard-dit Bres
Malinda Tantirigama
Lucy M Palmer
Su Young Han

 The neural basis of decision   making in a changing   environment

Keiji Tanaka
Jason Mattingley
Katerina Semendeferi
Farshad A Mansouri

 Wiring the brain for function


Victor Tarabykin
Laura Fenlon
Amanda Wood
Jozef Gecz

 

Glia

Chair: Michele Binder

 

Microglia: Architects of the brain

Manuel Graeber
Jenna  Ziebell
Erica Fletcher
Trevor Owens

   
 03:45pm -   04:15pm

Afternoon Tea, Exhibition and Poster Display

 Great Hall 3+4
 04:15pm -   06:00pm Oral Abstracts   Locations TBC
 06:15pm -   07:15pm Plenary 3: Eccles Plenary Lecture – Neville Knuckey  Great Hall 1+2
 07:30pm -   09:30pm Early Career Researcher Networking Event  Locations TBC
07:30pm -  09:30pm

ACAN networking event

Locations TBC
 07:30pm -   09:30pm

Stroke Networking Event

 Locations TBC

 

Day 3 - Wednesday 5 December 

 07:30am -   06:00pm Registration Desk Open   Foyer
  Exhibition Open 

 Great Hall 3+4

 08:30am -   09:30am Plenary 4: Lawrie Austin Plenary – Alan Mackay-Sim  Great Hall 1+2
 09:30am -   10:30am Morning Tea, Exhibition and Poster Display  Great Hall 3+4
 10:00am -   12:00pm Symposium Sessions   Locations TBC

Others

Chairs: Merja Joensuu & Fred Meunier

Clinical disorders and injury of the nervous system

Chair: Morgan Newman

Cognitive/learning and behaviour

Chair: Marta Garrido

  Dendritic spines: From Morphology to Function


Valentin Nägerl
Tong Wang
Ramon Martinez-Marmo
Pirta Hotulainen

Roads less travelled: recent ideas on the cause of age-related dementia (Alzheimer's disease)

Michael Lardelli
Estela Area-Gomez
Jonathan Stone
Robert Richards

Emotional modulation of (Un) Conscious experience



Jessica McFadyen
Hakwan Lau
Bruno van Swinderen
Jakob Hohwy

Glia

Chair: Jessica Fletcher

New techniques in Neuroscience

C: Jürgen Götz

Sensory systems

Chairs: Malinda Tantirigama & Juliette Cheyne

 

Oligodendrocytes in health and disease

 

Shane Liddelow
David Gonsalvez
Kaylene Young
Steven Petratos

Understanding protein synthesis and translational control in neurobiology and disease

Harrison T Evans
Erin Schuman
Timothy Bredy
Joanna Williams

Sensory and motor processing in cortical circuits in vivo

 

John M Bekkers
Elizabeth Zavitz
Mehdi Adibi
Ruth M Empson

 12:00pm -   02:00pm

Lunch, Exhibition and Poster Display

- Odd numbers stand by posters

 Great Hall 3+4
 02:00pm -   03:45pm Oral Abstracts   Locations TBC
 03:45pm -   04:15pm Afternoon Tea, Exhibition and Poster Display  Great Hall 3+4
04:15pm - 04:50pm

A.W. Campbell Award Presentation 

Neurological Complications in Cancer Survivors: Assessment strategies, Risk factors and Treatments. - Susanna Park

 Location TBC
 04:50pm -   05:25pm

Nina Kondelos Award Presentation 

Visual Pathways: From the Retina to the Brain - Ulrike Grünert

 Location TBC
 05:45pm -   07:00pm ANS Annual General Meeting   Location TBC
 07:30pm -   11:30pm Conference Dinner  Plaza Ballroom

 

Day 4 - Thursday 6 December 

 08:00am -   05:00pm Registration Desk Open   Foyer
  Exhibition Open 

 Great Hall 3+4

08:00am - 09:00am ANS Student Body Committee AGM – all welcome  Location TBC
 09:00am -   10:00am Plenary 4: ANS Plenary – Cliff Abraham  Great Hall 1+2
 10:00am -   10:30am Morning Tea, Exhibition and Poster Display  Great Hall 3+4
 10:30am -   12:30pm Symposium Sessions   Locations TBC

Development and regeneration

Chair: Ramon Martinez-Marmol

Clinical disorders and injury of the nervous system

Chairs: Brad Turner & Fazel Shabanpoor

Sensory systems

Chair: Karina Needham 

 

Degeneration or Regeneration, Choice After Axon Injury


Tong Wang
Anna E King
Brent Neumann
Tobias J Merson

New Frontiers in gene therapy for neurological disorders


Yoshitsugu Aoki
Sue Fletcher
Mary-Louise Rogers
Kara Perrow

Auditory system: From sound transduction to hearing loss and tinnitus


Gary D Housley
Wilhelmina Mulders
Srdjan Vlajkovic
Bryony Nayagam

Motor systems

Chair: Ann-Maree Vallence

New techniques in Neuroscience

Chairs: Marta Garrido & Gary Egan

Limbic and other systems

Chair: Andrea Gogos

 

Adaptive learning and plasticity in the motor system


Li-Ann Leow
Reza Shadmehr
Jenny Rodger
Siobhan Schabrun

Computational neuroscience and neuroimaging approaches to investigate integrative brain function

N. Jon Shah
James Roberts
Paula Sanz-Leon
Phillip Ward

Novel therapeutic approaches for modulating behavioural responses to stress and reward: Transdiagnostic implications for psychiatry

Susannah J Tye
Jennifer L Cornish
Adam J Walker
Sophie Erhardt

 12:30pm -   02:30pm

Lunch, Exhibition and Poster Display

- Even numbers stand by posters

 Great Hall 3+4
 02:30pm -   04:30pm

Oral Abstracts 

 Locations TBC
 04:30pm -   05:30pm Presentation of awards and conference close  Great Hall 1+2